Studies on the genome interaction in polyploid plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18017021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Koji  Fukui Prefectural University, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70261097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIHARA Yasunari  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (40185533)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords倍数性 / 同祖遺伝子 / 発現調節 / 環境応答 / ゲノム間相互作用 / 倍数性進化 / 花成制御 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / 倍数性コムギ / 大量EST解析 / ストレス応答遺伝子 / 花成制御遺伝子 / ゲノムの機能分化 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 多重遺伝子族の発言制御 / プロモーター解析
Research Abstract
Polyploidy is widely distributed in plant species, and genome evolution through polyploidization is unique feature compared with animal genome. Bread wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) is a hexaploid species with A, B and D ancestral genomes. The present study revealed that polyploidization induces genetic and epigenetic modifications among homoeologous genes in the genomes of bred wheat.