Molecular mechanism of "transportsomes" involved in Ca^<2+-> activated Cl^- transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18059032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Jun  Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assoc. Prof. (50230397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kazuhiko  Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentistry, Assoc Prof (00224056)
ISHIBASHI Kazunari  Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentistry, Lecturer (50122768)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCl^-channels / salivary tissues / transportsome / epithelium / basal cells / splicing / integrin / cell adhesion / Ca^<2+>活性化C1-チャネル / CLCA / 顎下線 / Ca^<2+>活性化Cl^-チャネル / Cl^-輸送 / 細胞内小器官 / 微小管 / 顎下腺 / エンドソーム
Research Abstract
It has been recognized that various physiological function, in addition to ion permeation, can be regulated by anion channels (CFTR, CLC etc.) expressed on cell membrane. Among them, CLCA proteins have been shown to be multifunctional, with roles in, for example, secretion, cell adhesion, differentiation, and tumor suppressing action. We hypothesized that rCLCA make distinct molecular complexes (transportsome) with adaptor or scaffold proteins to exert such multifunctions. We found that full-length of a rat CLCA homologue (rCLCAl-f) is responsible for modulating Ca^<2+>-dependent Cl^- transport. More recently, we presented in vivo evidence of a physiological role for rCLCA1-f in transepithelial Cl^- transport in the ductal system of rat submandibular gland (SMG). This isoform was expressed in early and recycling endosomes labeled by their specific markers. We then described a distinct expression and physiological function of a splicing isoform of rat rCLCA (rCLCAl-t). rCLCAl-t weakened cell attachment to a greater extent than rCLCAl-f did, and was found to associate with RACK1 (receptor for activated C kinase) which is reported to interact with β_1-integrin and to promote cell adhesion. Immunohistochemistry revealed rCLCA1-t to be located in the perinuclear region of the basal, undifferentiated cells of the rat SMG excretory duct. These suggest that cell-specific splicing of rCLCA mRNA may contribute to the differences in physiological function probably due to formation of distinct types of transportsome among epithelial cells.