Giant Straining Process for Advanced Materials Containing Ultra-High Density Lattice Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18062006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
堀田 善治  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20173643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Tetsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80312445)
KATO Masaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50161120)
NAKATANI Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50252606)
MORINAGA Masahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50126950)
KOHYAMA Masanori  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 上席研究員 (60344157)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords巨大ひずみ / 高密度格子欠陥 / 形状不変加工 / 材料メカニックス / マルチスケール計算
Research Abstract
In this research project, we conducted giant straining processes (GPS) to impose large strain in metallic materials and investigated the role of high density lattice defects for the microstructure refinement and simultaneous achievement of strength and ductility. First, we examined mechanisms of grain refinement when large strain was imposed on the samples through GPS. Second, we investigated mechanisms for the unusual and unique mechanical properties that the strength and ductility were both improved. In order to achieve the goal, this research program proceeded with 3 teams. Each team consisted of 2 groups: one was based on experimental measurements and structure observations and the other was theoretical calculation and computer simulation. This projected was carried out by using samples common to all groups and by making an intimate and frequent exchange of idea and information.