Development of Atomically Controlled Plasma Processing for GroupIV Quantum Device Fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Masao  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (30271993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Junichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70182144)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子へテロ構造 / プラズマ / エピタキシャル成長 / 原子層制御 / IV族半導体 / 量子ヘテロ構造
Research Abstract
By utilizing surface reaction of reactant gases under ECR Ar plasma irradiation without substrate heating, epitaxial growth of atomically flat highly strained films of Ge and Si as well as B atomic-layer doped Si were demonstrated. Moreover, by lowering of the plasma energy in the epitaxial growth, it was clarified that plasma damage and surface B reduction by Ar plasma irradiation can be effectively suppressed and it is quite important to increase of strain and B concentration in the B atomic-layer doped films.