Theoretical Design of Nano-Device and Nano-Interface by First Principles Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Kenji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (20334039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIYAMA Atsushi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (80143361)
MURAGUCHI Masakazu  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教育研究補助者 (90386623)
OKADA Susumu  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70302388)
YAMAUCHI Jun  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90383984)
NAKAYAMA Takashi  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (70189075)
BOERO Mauro  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40361315)
NOMURA Shintaro  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90271527)
BERBER Savas  筑波大学, 大学院数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (90375402)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDOH Tetsuo  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (00271990)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 理論 / ナノ界面 / 新材料 / ナノサイエンス / 界面 / 半導体デバイス / ナノ物性 / 半導体 / MOSトランジスタ / 量子効果 / 炭素ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
In this four years project, we have obtained many important results which lead a breakthrough of nano-technologies. The primary results are as follows. (1) Proposal of new physics between different dimensional systems. (2) Guiding principles for MONOS memories with high program/erase endurance, (3) Band structure design of graphene based materials. (4) Clarification of nano-scale capacitances. (5) Theoretical proposal of breakdown of Schottky barrier limits. (6) Anomaly of effective masses in Si nano-structures. (7) Serious effect of atomic vacancies for strained Ge channels.