Microscopic Fluctuations and Transport Mechanism of Few Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANO Nobuyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90282334)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Kohei  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 博士
SHIBANO Nozomi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 博士
YOSHIDA Katsuhisa  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 博士
KARASAWA Takahiko  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / ボルツマン輸送方程式 / 電子輸送 / モンテカルロ法 / 半導体デバイス / デバイス・シミュレーション / クーロン相互作用 / 特性ばらつき / 半導体特性 / 半導体物性 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / ボルツマン方程式 / 量子輸送
Research Abstract
The discreteness of doped impurities and electrons in nano-scale MOSFETs become important because of the decrease in number of particles in such devices. In order to study such phenomena associated with discreteness, we have successfully developed the 3-D Monte Carlo simulator which takes account of the full Coulomb interaction among charged particles. The physical mechanism of electrons transport and device characteristics under nano-scale device structures have been studied via the Monte Carlo simulations.