Project/Area Number |
18063007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIDA Nobuyoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学府, 特任教授 (50143631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKASHI Junichi 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究, 准教授 (00315657)
GELLOZ Bernard 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究, 助教 (40343157)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ナノ構造 / シリコン / 量子サイズ効果 / 発光 / 光集積 / 弾道電子 / 超音波放出 / 表面終端 / 可視発光 / 弾道電子効果 / 電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 熱音響効果 |
Research Abstract |
The physical properties induced in quantum-sized silicon have been studied, including their applications. Major results are summarized as follows. (1) Luminescence: The blue emission was enhanced by high quality oxidation, and then bluephosphorescence was generated. As a related photonic effect, avalanche photoconduction was observed. (2) Ballistic electron emission: The usefulness has been confirmed in various media: parallel EBlithography and highly sensitive image-pickup in vacuum, VUV light emission in atmospheric pressureXe gas ambience, and hydrogen gas generation and thin solid film deposition in solutions. (3) Sound emission: It was demonstrated that the emitter is compatible with the use as 3-D objectsensing probe, non-contact actuator, digital speaker, and bio-acoustic communication.