Signal Integrity of Nano-Scale interconnect and Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASU Kazuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 統合研究院, 教授 (20157192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 高史  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 教授 (20431992)
伊藤 浩之  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40451992)
天川 修平  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 助教 (40431994)
石田 光一  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 助教 (30431993)
岡田 健一  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 助手 (70361772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Noboru  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 特任教授 (20396641)
SATO Takashi  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 特任教授 (20431992)
AMAKAWA Shuhei  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 助教 (40431994)
ITO Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40451992)
OKADA Kenichi  東京工業大学, 統合研究院, 助教 (70361772)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ配線 / シグナル・インテグリティ / インテグリティ / 揺らぎ / ばらつき / シグナルインテグリティ / ばらっき
Research Abstract
Nano-scale MOSFET has enabled a great number of circuit elements can be integrated into a single chip. So far, MOSFET has been miniaturized according to a scaling scheme, however, the chip size has not been reduced because more functions is required to be implemented on one chip; interconnect delays of long wires limit digital circuit performance. Interconnect design is a never-ending issue with CMOS LSI. For long wiring, we have developed transmission line interconnect (TLI).
In this project, we have developed (1) estimation of interconnect resource of nano-CMOS based on interconnect wire length distribution, (2) modeling of novel interconnect structure such as periodic scheme, multi-port analysis for cross-talk modeling, etc., (3) de-embedding method up to 100GHz which is essential in ultra high speed nano-CMOS circuit, (4) high-speed, low-latency, low-power, energy-efficient transmission line interconnect, which has been designed, fabricated and evaluated on 180nm, 90nm, and 65nm CMOS, and small area, low power, high-speed on-chip SER/DES circuits, (5) comparison of interconnect performance of transmission line, optical and wireless interconnects.