Robustness of Three-Dimensional MOSFETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (40313358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Takeo  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究センター, 客員教授 (10061516)
TSUTSUI Kazuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60188589)
KAKUSHIMA Kuniyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50401568)
PARHAT Ahmet  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (00418675)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsばらつき / ゆらぎ / CMOS / ダブルゲート / FinFET / シリサイド / 感度解析 / トランジスタ / 3次元構造 / ロバストネス / 特性ばらつき / ショットキー / オン電流 / MOSFET / 3次元 / ショットキー接合 / 数値解析 / 三次元構造MOSFET / しきい値 / Schottky source / drain / エネルギー障壁 / 短チャネル効果 / Niシリサイド
Research Abstract
For the future large scale integrated circuit, new transistor with three-dimensional structures will be used in near future. However, variability of transistor characteristics, which is very significant problem on scaling down of device sizes, on the new type transistor has not been known well. In this work, comprehensive study of variability resulted from fluctuations of various device parameters was carried out, and proposed guiding principles for realizing robust transistors for the variability. In addition, a new process technology of silicide electrodes which will be useful to the robust transistors was developed.