Channel Structure Engineering using low-dimensional carbon nano- materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaru  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80242824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Seigo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (80397471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
TAKEUCHI Wakana  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (90569386)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己組織化 / カーボンナノ構造体 / グラフェンシート / 半導体物性 / プラズマプロセス / カーボンナノウォール / 電気特性 / チャネルエンジニアリング / ラジカル注入型プラズマCVD装置 / 形状制御 / 抵抗値 / n型ドープ / ラジカル注入型プラズマCVD / 赤外吸収スペクトル測定 / n型伝導カーボンナノウォール / 界面構造 / 接触抵抗 / トランスミッションライン法 / ラピッドサーマルアニール / 単一架橋カーボンナノウォール / 電子ビーム励起プラズマ / ドーピング / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
Carbon nanowalls (CNWs), consisting of graphene sheets vertically-standing on substrates, are one of promising carbon nanomaterials. The future functional devices are expected to be realized using the CNWs, because of their unique morphologies and excellent electrical properties deriving from graphene structures. In this study, we have developed controlled synthesis techniques of CNWs realizing controls of their morphologies, growth orientations and electrical properties. Such the control techniques of CNWs growth are based on plasma nanoscience, including precise monitoring and independent control of reactive species, such as radicals and ions. Not only their composition ratios but also energies and fluxes of ions are essential factors of the CNWs growth.