Self organized 3D nano fabrication and multi-ferroic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Osaka University (2006)
Principal Investigator
TABATA Hitoshi (2007-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00263319)
竹田 精治 (2006)  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70163409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00273574)
大野 裕  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80243129)
関 宗俊  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40432439)
田畑 仁  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (00263319)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチフェロ / 自己整合 / メモリデバイス / ナノロッド / 自己組織化 / Siナノロッド / 低次元FET / シリコンナノワイヤー / 透過電子顕微鏡 / マルチフェロイック / ワイドギャップ酸化物半導体 / 酸化物磁性体ナノロッド
Research Abstract
We have proposed to create new-type electronics (Biotronics) which is learned from bio fluctuation. As one of examples of controllable physical fluctuation system, we will fabricate spin and/or dipole frustrated materials. Based on new physical properties coming form co-existence of competed phases and "Yuragi" (frustration system), it will be developed that flexible and adaptable information system and devices originated from bio-inspired system. Regarding present electronic devices represented by C-MOS type FET, effort has been aimed at the reduction of size according to the Scaling Rule, high integration, and the realization of high speed information processing. Therefore until now, "strict and precise control" and "structural order control" have been realized with an enormous amount of effort. By referring to biological systems, this research will aim to realize novel devices (information processing devices, memory devices) that actively utilize "Yuragi" and "randomness", which were previously thought of as impediments. We have demonstrated that preliminary works on "Biological Function Imitating Devices : Stochastic Resonant Devices" by using organism innate "Information Yuragi : information processing principles based on stochastic resonance phenomena" ; all of which are based upon ideas completely opposite of traditional conceptions.