Growth of Ferromagnetic Silicide for Source/Drain Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18063018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Masanobu  Kyushu University, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60315132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOH Taizoh  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20274491)
HAMAYA Kohei  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (90401281)
権丈 淳  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (20037899)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 集積回路 / スピントロニクス / シリコンゲルマニウム
Research Abstract
The spin-based electronic (spintronic) technologies are promising to break through the scaling limits of the CMOS. In particular, group-IV semiconductor spintronics, compatible with the conventional Si-LSI, is desired. In line with this, we have investigated high-quality formation of the ferromagnetic silicide (Fe_3Si) on SiGe to realize source-drain (S/D) engineering of spin-transistors. Consequently, we have developed a technique for the atomically-controlled epitaxial growth of Fe_3Si on SiGe and demonstrated the electrical spin injection and detection in Si.