Construction and Functions of the Unsaturated Bonds between Heavier Main Group Elements and Transition Metals
Project/Area Number |
18064003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOBITA Hiromi Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 不飽和結合 / 高周期典型元素 / 遷移金属錯体 / シリレン錯体 / ゲルミレン錯体 / 動的挙動 / 転位反応 / タングステン錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / ヒドロゲルミル化 / ヒドロシリル化 / 架橋水素 / ヒドリド性 / シリリン錯体 / 配位不飽和錯体 / 結合活性化 / 挿入反応 / イミノアシル錯体 / π共役系 / α脱離 / 水素架橋錯体 / ヒドロシリレン錯体 / 環化付加反応 / agostic錯体 / ハロシリレン錯体 / 1,2-転位反応 |
Research Abstract |
We directed our efforts toward synthesis and improvement of the reactivity of complexes having unsaturated bonds between transition metals and silicon or germanium. As a result, we succeeded in greatly enhancing the reactivity of the unsaturated bonds by introduction of the smallest substituent, hydrogen, onto the silicon or germanium, and revealed a variety of unique reaction modes of them toward organic and inorganic small molecules. We also found that these unsaturated bonds activate various intramolecular bonds to cause some unprecedented dynamic behaviors and rearrangements.