Studies on Multiply Bonded Silicon Compounds Based on Silicon-Silicon Triple Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE Masaaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90271858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (90143164)
Research Collaborator KINJO Rei  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 大学院学生
IKOSHI Masao  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 大学院学生
SUNAKO Mayumi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 大学院学生
TAKEUCHI Katsuhiko  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 大学院学生
YAMAGUCHI Torahiko  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機元素化学 / 構造有機化学 / 高周期典型元素 / 高周期典型元素多重結合 / ケイ素-ケイ素三重結合 / ジシリン / 高画期典型元素 / シラケテンイミン / ジアザジシラベンゼン / ケイ素一ケイ素三重結合 / ジシラペンゼン / 元素化学 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ケイ素多重結合
Research Abstract
Reactivity of the isolable disilyne with a Si-Si triple bond was investigated. Disilynes reacted with small organic molecules such as alcohols, secondary amines, hydroboranes, alkenes, alkynes, nitrile, and isonitriles to form wide variety type of adducts, of which structures were determined by X-ray crystallography as well as spectroscopic methods. We also succeeded in synthesizing and characterization of new two symmetrical disilynes and one unsymmetrical disilyne.