Construction and Molecular Recognition of Metallo-supramolecules and Their Responding Functions to External Stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Tatsuya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (80198374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Soichi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (90280908)
AKINE Shigehisa  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30323265)
IKEDA Chusaku  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 準研究員 (30378541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Masaki  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (40524426)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超分子 / ホスト・ゲスト / 協同効果 / アロステリック効果 / 金属錯体 / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 配位結合 / 応答性分子 / ホスト-ゲスト / ホストーゲスト
Research Abstract
Artificial molecules with synergistic functions have received much attention not only for allosteric molecules but also for sophisticated functionalized molecular devices. Metal-metal interaction, metal-typical element interaction and metal-ion interaction are known to considerably affect structure and properties and functions of metallo-supramolecules. In this study we design and synthesize responding metallo-supramolecules whose structures and functions can be regulated by such interactions. Selected target molecules are metallo-supramolecules based on pseudomacrocycles, multi-nuclear complexes bearing oxime and Schiff base moieties, complexes of multi-dentate dipyrrin derivatives, etc.