Design and Development of Multimetallic Reagents and Their Application in Synthetic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaharu  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (00282723)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords普遍金属 / 化学資源 / 触媒 / 有機合成 / 元素科学 / 金属複合反応剤 / 有機合成反応 / 協働機能触媒 / 鉄触媒 / クロスカップリング / 金属複合系反応剤 / 協奏機能触媒 / ビアリール / 有機マグネシウム化合物 / 炭素-炭素結合 / 後周期
Research Abstract
This research program dealt with synergistic effects of various combinations of transition and main group metals on the catalyses for synthetic organic transformations. We focused, in particular, on transition metal/main group metal, or transition metal/transition metal cooperative catalysts upon carbon-carbon bond formation reactions. Herein are described representative results of the research program: iron-catalyzed selective biaryl cross-coupling and iron-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of haloalkanes with various organometallic reagensts, including organomagnesium, zinc, boron, and aluminum compounds.