Controlled Dynamic Behavior of Interlocked Molecules with Metal Template Motifs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Toshikazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10456262)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロタキサン / パラジウム / 触媒 / 相互作用 / 空間結合
Research Abstract
Rotaxanes possessing catalytic functions have attracted much attention due to their unique structures consisting of mechanically linked components and their properties. The use of the rotaxane-based molecules as a reaction template enables the amplification of weak interactions by a proximity effect between the components, providing an ideal scaffold to evaluate the inherence of interaction between the elements. This study is focused on an evaluation of synergy effect generated between a transition metal and typical elements. On the basis of these results, we developed a new rotaxane catalyst and linear molecular motor including the rotaxane skeleton as a key unit.