Design and Synthesis of Transition Metal-Chalcogen Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Ohki (OHKI Yasuhiro)  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10324394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 和行  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10155096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUYUKI Tatsumi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10155096)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遷移金属 / 硫黄 / クラスター / 集積化 / カルコゲン / 金属-硫黄クラスター / ニトロゲナーゼ / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 小分子活性化 / C-H結合活性化 / 鉄 / チオラート / 自己集積化 / 錯体
Research Abstract
Metal-chalcogen cluster compounds are important constituents in catalysts, luminescent and optical materials, and enzymes. Of particular interest in this project is the synthesis of metal-sulfide/thiolate active site in enzymes, whose structures have been determined owing to the recent development in crystallographic studies on proteins. We have developed new synthetic methodologies for iron-sulfur clusters modeling the P-cluster and FeMo-cofactor of nitrogenases and for thiolate-bridged iron-nickel complexes analogous to the active site of [NiFe] hydrogenase. Also achieved is the C-H bond activation and borylation of heteroarenes promoted by half-sandwich organo-iron complexes.