Development of Multi Element Compounding Reaction System by Highly Coordinated Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
Osaka University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
TERAO Jun  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00322173)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / アート型錯体 / 多元素相乗効果 / シクロデキストリン / ロタキサン / Glaser反応 / 被覆共役ポリマー / 完全メチル化CD / フェニレンエチニレン / 偏光顕微鏡測定 / 時間分解マイクロ波伝導度測定 / カルボマグネシウム化 / ハロゲン化アルキル / グリニャール試薬 / チタノセン / 銀触媒 / ビニルグリニャール試薬 / アリルグリニャール試薬 / 1, 2-ジブロモエタン / π炭素系配位子 / ペリフルオロ基 / アルミニウム試薬 / フッ化アルキル / CF_3 基 / アニオン性錯体 / ブタジエン / アルキル化反応 / シリル化反応 / 位置選択的炭素-炭素結合形成反応
Research Abstract
Transition metal-catalyzed reactions have matured into powerful, selective, and high-yielding methods for carbon-carbon and carbon-silicon bond formation, and such processes are routinely used in the wide fields ranging from materials science to natural product synthesis. Transition metal complexes are classified broadly into neutral, cationic, and anionic complexes. The former two have been widely used as catalysts for organic synthesis in both academia and industry while the latter is applicably behind. Anionic complexes formed by the reaction of neutral complexes with organometallic reagents possess high electron densities. Consequently, it is considered that the nucleophilicity at the metal center or π-carbon ligands, and the electron-donating ability of anionic complexes would be enhanced in comparison with the corresponding neutral complexes. We have developed new methodologies for carbon-carbon and carbon-silicon bond forming reactions using alkyl halides and/or chlorosilanes by drawing focus to these characteristics of an anionic complex.