PREPARATION OF SYNERGETIC HYPERVALENT ELEMENT COMPOUNDS BASED ON THE CONTROL OF COORDINATION SPHERE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohsuke  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50158317)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超原子価 / 5配位 / アンチモン / 異性化機構 / turnstile rotation / 理論計算 / 異性化 / 包接化合物 / リチウムカチオン / スフェランド / 合成 / 6配位 / 炭素 / X線解析
Research Abstract
1. We synthesized the first hypervalent hexacoordinate carbon compound (12-C-6) and the structure was confirmed by detailed X-ray analysis.
2. Synthetic methods for Cram's spehrand were improved and new derivatives bearing t-Bu and cyclohexyl substitutents were prepared in order to get more soluble compounds.
3. By use of the newly developed ligand, two stereoisomers of pentacoordinate antimony compounds (stiboranes) were synthesized, isolated, and characterized by X-ray analysis. Kinetic measurements were performed. Based on the calculation of the mechanism, we can conclude that the isomerization proceed by way of the turnstile rotation.