Synergetic effects of dual metal group interaction for catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18064014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hideo  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (50159076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Yukihiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20283492)
SUNADA Yusuke  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70403988)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子触媒 / クラスター / ヒドロシラン / シリコーンゲル / 固定化触媒 / 還元反応 / 脱水反応 / 鉄触媒反応 / 反応機構 / 遷移金属 / 触媒 / ナノ粒子 / ルテニウム / 重合 / アミド / 白金 / ヘテロバイメタリック錯体
Research Abstract
Studies on the multinuclear transition metal complexes and silicon-transition metal clusters revealed their unique structures and reactivity, leading to discovery of unique catalysis based on synergetic effects of the element and element in these complexes. Proximity effect of dual Si-H bonds in ruthenium, iron, platinum, and iridium catalyzed hydrosilane reduction of carbonyl compounds provides practical process to access amines, enamines, and other organic molecules. An intriguing discovery is metallic species encapsulated in silicone gel, which behaves reusable catalysts in organic synthesis.