Synthesis of Early Transition Metal Complexes and Activation of Small Molecules
Project/Area Number |
18064016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2008-2009) Institute for Molecular Science (2006-2007) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20262850)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 前周期遷移金属 / フェノキシド錯体 / ヒドリド錯体 / 多座配位子 / 小分子活性化 / 前周期遷移 / アリールオキシド配位子 / タンタル / ニオブ / 多核錯体 / 金属間結合 / 低原子価 / フェノキシド配位子 / 窒素分子 / 二酸化炭素 / 2核錯体 / ジルコニウム / アレーン錯体 / 低原子価錯体 / イミド錯体 / 元素相乗系錯体 |
Research Abstract |
We synthesized electron-deficient metal complexes, which consists of phenoxide-derived multidentate ligands, hydrides, and early transition metals. We have investigated activation of small molecules with this type of complexes by taking advantage of their strong reducing power, electron-deficient metal centers, and the synergetic effect of them. We have found (1) cleavage of the N≡N triple bond, (2) reductive coupling of carbon monoxide to give the CO hexamer, and (3) catalytic conversion of CO2 into CH4.