Project/Area Number |
18064017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2007-2009) Institute for Molecular Science (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKUDA Tatsuya Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (90262104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根岸 雄一 分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (20332182)
角山 寛規 北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, センター研究員 (40390661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NEGISHI Yuichi 東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (20332182)
TSUNOYAMA Hironori 北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (40390661)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 有機保護金属クラスター / 化学組成 / 質量分析 / 触媒作用 / 金クラスター / 有機配位子 / 触媒機能 / クラスターサイズ / MALDI質量分析 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化質量分析 / フォトルミネッセンス |
Research Abstract |
Metal clusters composed of less than hundred atoms exhibit novel properties due to quantum size effect and large surface-to-volume ratio. Passivation of the metal cluster surfaces by organic molecules not only stabilize them from aggregation but also append new optical, magnetic, and catalytic properties due to electron transfer at the interface and distortion of cluster structures. This study aims to reveal the correlation between the structures and functions of the metal clusters protected by organic molecules and provide a guiding principle for fabrication of this class of nano-scale materials. To this end, we first synthesized the metal clusters protected by monolayers of organic ligands (thiols and phosphines) and polymers while controlling the chemical compositions precisely and systematically. Then, their optical and chemical properties were studied and discussed in correlation with the electronic and geometric structures.