Catalysis of Metal Nanoclusters Synthesized in Porous Templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Atsushi  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80189927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Kenji  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (10333593)
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (30545968)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 燃料電池 / メゾスコピック系 / 鋳型合成 / 金属ナノクラスター / メソポーラスシリカ / 精密有機修飾 / 触媒 / マスキング
Research Abstract
The present research topics are the template synthesis of novel metal nanoclusters in ordered nano-space of micro/meso materials such as zeolite and mesoporous silica and the innovation of novel molecular transformation by using a concerted effect between the metal nanoclusters and the porous materials. We found the dependence of mesopore diameter of mesoporous silica on the catalytic activity in Pt nanoparticles-catalyzed PROX(Preferential Oxidation)reaction of CO in excess H2. Pt nanoparticles in mesoporous silica with pore diameter of 4.0 nm show the highest catalytic activity than those with other pore diameters. Several mechanistic studies suggest that the mesoporous silica does not simply provide the mesospace but also exhibits concerted catalytic functions with the metal species. We also developed the methods for selective modification of surface silanol groups on mesoporous silica. The mesoporous silica silylated selectively on its external surface was prepared and characterized in detail. After immobilization of Cu species on its internal surface, catalytic application in oxidative polymerization of a phenol derivative was examined.