Development of Selective Oxidation Catalyst by Control of Multi-Nuclear Active Site of Transition Metal and Reaction Field
Project/Area Number |
18065002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Noritaka The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50181904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kazuya 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (50334313)
KAMADA Keigo 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 多核遷移金属活性点 / 反応場 / 選択酸化 / 触媒 / 多核金属活性点 / ポリオキソメタレート / 銅 / 多核活性点 / アルキン / 酸化的ホモカップリング / オレフィン / エポキシド / エポキシ化反応 / バナジウム / 過酸化水素 / 固定化触媒 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed the efficient oxidation catalysts such as the divacant lacunary polyoxotungstates and divanadium-substituted polyoxotungstate. The multi-nuclear active sites can activate H_2O_2 and substrates efficiently, resulting in the high catalytic performance for the epoxidation of olefins and Bayer-Villiger oxidation with H_2O_2. The novel selenium-containing dinuclear tungsten species shows the highest catalytic activity for H_2O_2-based epoxidation of homoallylic and allylic alcohols among selenium and tungsten complexes. The stabilization of the transition-state by the hydrogen bonding results in the high reactivity. We have also developed the dicopper-substituted γ-Keggin silicotungstate that can act as an effective homogeneous catalyst for the oxidative homocoupling of alkynes and regioselective 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of organic azides to alkynes. The cooperative involvement of two copper centers in catalyzing the present reactions has been proposed.