Surface-Mediated Catalyst Design for Selective Oxidation Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2008-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
TADA Mizuki  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (70396810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90242099)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固定化金属錯体 / 固体触媒 / 触媒構造解析 / 選択酸化 / 触媒反応機構 / 協奏機能触媒 / 反応機構 / 触媒表面 / 時間分解XAFS / ルテニウム / モレキュラーインプリンティング / 触媒 / 表面 / XAFS / in-situ解析 / 協奏機能 / 活性構造 / レニウム / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
Novel unique metal catalysts were designed and prepared on oxide surfaces by metal-complex attaching and selective structural transformation at the surfaces and we have found concerto catalysis for selective oxidation on these surface-mediated metal-complex catalysts. Dynamic structural changes of catalytically active species in the concerto catalysis were investigated by in-situ time-resolved XAFS technique and the reaction mechanism and structural kinetics of the concerto catalysis were demonstrated.