Synthesis and Catalytic Properties of Hemi-labile Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (20343163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANJI Takanobu  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 特任准教授 (00287484)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機工業化学 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 錯体触媒 / 配位子 / 有機リン化合物 / パラジウム / 水素結合 / リン化合物 / 付加反応 / 環化反応 / ニッケル / 低重合 / ロジウム / イオウ化合物 / セレン化合物
Research Abstract
A series of ligands containing C=N and P=O moieties were created. These ligands displayed hemi-labile behaviors in palladium complexes due to interaction with oxygen of the P=O moiety and relatively high performance in ethylene oligomerization and Heck reaction. On the other hand, the foregoing observations suggested that the interaction of the oxygen in RC(O) and R2P(O) moieties with acidic promoters would enhance the reactivity. On the basis of the assumption, we were able to develop efficient addition reactions of acid chlorides or HP(O)R2 compounds with alkynes.