Creation of Natural-Artificial Molecules Conjugates for Development of Novel non-Natural Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00283151)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオコンジュゲーション / 好熱菌由来タンパク質 / 耐熱性人工酵素 / センサータンパク質 / チトクロムc / 人工ペルオキシダーゼ / 好熱菌 / 耐熱性 / アズリン / 人工補因子 / シグナル変換 / 温度応答性ポリマー / 情報変換 / 電子移動タンパク質 / 光応答性人工タンパク質 / シトクロムP450 / チトクロムc552 / ヘムタンパク質 / 人工補助分子 / 人工補欠分子族 / P450 / Thermus thermophirus / 人工補助因子
Research Abstract
A goal of the present study is to establish novel technologies of protein engineering that are distinguishable from conventional modification methods such as site directed mutagenesis. Achievements are summarized as followings : (1) Creation of organometallic proteins bearing artificial metal complexes, and development of their catalytic reactions, (2) Creation of signal transduction system consisting of electron transfer proteins and an environment responsive polymer, (3) Application of proteins from thermophiles to construct robust artificial proteins amenable to future practical uses. The achievements of the present work will contribute to further development of the protein engineering in both basic and practical aspects.