Catalysis of Active Site Models of Metalloenzymes Containing Dinuclear Metal Chalcogenide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50311717)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二核錯体 / カルコゲニド / 金属酵素活性中心 / モデル反応 / 協奏機能触媒 / 複核金属錯体 / チオラート / アセチルCoA合成酵素 / ニッケル錯体 / アセチルチオエステル / 協奏機能 / 炭酸固定 / 酵素モデル / 協同作用 / カルコゲン / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 水素分子活性化 / 架橋スルフィド / 異核二核錯体 / ルテニウム / ゲルマニウム
Research Abstract
We have synthesized hetero-dinuclear complexes modeling of the active sites of [NiFe] hydrogenase and acetyl CoA synthase to elucidate the mechanisms of the enzyme functions. The dinuclear Ge/Ru complex bridged by S/OH activates dihydrogen molecule under mild conditions, and their reaction mechanism was investigated. The studies of dinuclear nickel complexes indicates a plausible mechanism of the catalytic pathway of acetyl CoA synthase.