New Approaches for Creating New Phosphines and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Koichiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00111922)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords選択的合成・反応 / ホスフィン配位子 / 環化付加 / インドール / 立体障害 / 鈴木カップリング / パラジウム触媒 / ホスフィン / 均一系分子触媒 / 配位子 / 協奏機能 / かさ高い配位子 / 交差カップリング反応 / 二座配位子 / ヒドロホスフィン化 / 1-アルキニルホスフィン
Research Abstract
Due to the importance of organophosphines as ligands for transition metal catalysts, development of efficient methods for the synthesis of new phosphines is very important. We recognized 1-alkynylphosphines and their derivatives as useful precursors for creation of new phosphines. Chemical modifications of the carbon-carbon triple bonds, including nucleophilic addition and cycloaddition, led to a wide range of new useful phosphines that are otherwise difficult to synthesize.