Development of Molecular Transformation by the Catalyst Usable under Protic Conditions
Project/Area Number |
18065015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Akio Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20144438)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 触媒 / ルイス酸 / アルコール / カップリング反応 / インジウム / 選択性 / 合成化学 / ケイ素 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 分子認識 / シリルエーテル / 有機塩化物 / ガリウム / Friedel-Crafts / フリーデルクラフツ / 置換 / アルキル化 / 塩素化 |
Research Abstract |
In general, substrates bearing protic moiety are difficult to use as starting materials for catalytic reactions because the protic conditions cause decompositon of the catalyst. In this research, indium or gallium were found to be used as the catalytic reactions under the conditions. They have moderate Lewis acidity and effectively activates the alcohol without decomposition of the catalyst. The catalytic reactions accomplished the alkylation or chlorination of alcohols.