Development of Integrated Heterogeneous Catalysts for Environmentally Benign Molecular Transformation System Based on the Surface Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kiyotomi  Osaka University, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 特任教授 (90029554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JITSUKAWA Koichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50235793)
MIZUGAKI Tomoo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314406)
MITSUDOME Takato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00437360)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト / モンモリロナイト / ハイドロタルサイト / 金属ナノ粒子 / マクロリガンド / 機能集積触媒 / 環境調和型分子変換 / 協奏機能触媒 / デンドリティック分子 / 脱酸素化反応 / 金ナノ粒子 / サブナノ金属クラスター / 触媒化学プロセス / インテグレート触媒 / 機能集積型触媒 / ワンポット反応究者番号 / 酸化反応 / ハイドロキシアバクイト / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / シラン酸化反応 / 選択的水素化反応 / 固体触媒 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / ルテニウム / アルコール酸化 / パラジウム / サブナノ / アリル位置換反応
Research Abstract
We have developed highly functionalized heterogeneous metal catalysts based on unique characteristics of inorganic materials such as hydroxyapatite, montmorillonite, and hydrotalcite. These inorganic crystallites are used as macro ligands for active metal species, which are considered as advanced nano-structured catalyst supports. The characteristic features of these catalysts are based on the concerto effect between active metal species and surface properties, such as acidity, basicity, and site isolation, where cooperative catalysis by several immobilized active species on the solid surface can occur.