Development of Bio-inspired Catalytic Reactions in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI Ogo (OGO Seiji)  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60290904)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水中 / 水素 / 電子 / 錯体 / 触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 酵素反応 / モデル化 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
The catalytic mimic of hydrogenase has been a long-standing challenge in the study of activation of hydrogen gas. The NiRu model complexes mimic the major features of hydrogenase, that is : heterolytic hydrogen activation, electron extraction, and simultaneous isotope exchange. The key mechanistic aspects are the proton-like character of the hydride intermediate, the activation of a second molecule of hydrogen gas during each cycle, and the possibility of positive ion exchange, which produces simultaneous, not sequential isotope exchange.