Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Catalysts with Metalloenzyme Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAEDA Yoshio  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsビタミンB_<12> / コバルト錯体 / 人工酵素 / ハイブリッド触媒 / 脱ハロゲン化反応 / 環拡大反応 / 光増感反応 / 無毒化 / ビタミンB12 / 二酸化チタン / 二量化反応 / 有機ラジカル / DDT分解反応 / ヒ素の無毒化 / 光増感剤 / ビタミン B12 / DDT 分解反応 / 人血清アルブミン / 光照射 / ハイプリッド触媒 / 可視光照射
Research Abstract
The metalloenzyme is a nano hybrid catalyst in nature, and one of the ideal catalyst with an environmental-friendly process. In the present study, organic and inorganic hybrid catalysts with metalloenzyme functions were developed by the combination of the mental complexes and the nanomaterials. In order to construct a good catalytic system, we prepared various nanomaterials with vitamin B12 activities. These bioinspired catalysts are very interesting from the viewpoint of green chemistry.