Multimetallic Catalysts Based on Rare Earth Hydride Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18065020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HOU Zhaomin (HOU,)  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 主任研究員 (10261158)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords希土類金属 / ヒドリド錯体 / クラスター触媒 / 重合反応 / カチオン錯体 / ヒドリドクラスター / カルボニル錯体 / 混合型多金属錯体 / 希土類 / ポリヒドリド / 中性子回折 / 四重架橋水素 / d-ブロック遷移金属 / C-H結合活性化 / ルテニウム / トリメチルホスフィン / 希土類元素 / 理論計算 / アルケン挿入 / ONIOM(B3LYP:HF) / d-f / ランタノイド / ポリヒドリドクラスター / カチオン性ヒドリドクラスター
Research Abstract
The discovery of new catalysts can result in breakthroughs in various areas. Based on the multimetallic rare earth metal complexes, we have achieved for the first time the selective formation of ethylene from carbon monoxide, the regio^- and stereoselective cross-coupling reaction of terminal alkynes with isocyanides, and regio^- and stereoselectivity switching in isoprene polymerization. We have also found that the Y_4-Mo pentanuclear polyhydride complex can reversibly uptake and release hydrogen in an unprecedented fashion.