Dynamics of molecules of multiple electronic properties in laser fields and their control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18066002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hirohiko  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70178226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Yukiyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40203848)
HOKI Kunihito  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00436081)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子・分子科学 / 動力学理論 / レーザー / フラーレン / 電子波束 / Stone-Wales転位 / 化学反応制御 / 時間依存多配置ハートリー・フォック法 / 原子・分子 / 衝撃ラマン励起 / 中性子散乱 / 分子振動制御
Research Abstract
We investigated the dynamics of molecules interacting with near-infrared intense laser pulses by using the time-dependent adiabatic state approach developed. The results for C60 indicate that the mode selectivity of vibrational excitation can be achieved by a pulse train, i.e., by changing the intervals between pulses. Time-dependent multiconfiguration theory is also developed to investigate the multielectron (ionization) dynamics of molecules. We have demonstrated that nuclear vibration is nonadiabatically coupled to the ring current of π electrons.