Mechanism and molecular design of nonlinear optical properties originating in the flexibility of complex electronic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18066010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masayoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80252568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Ryohei  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90452408)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電子状態 / 量子化学 / 開殻分子 / 非線形光学 / 量子マスター方程式 / ジラジカル / スピン / 密度汎関数法 / 超分極率 / ab initio法 / グラフェン / フェナレニルラジカル / 量子ダイナミクス / 磁気的相互作用 / abinitio 法 / Ab initio法 / マスター方程式 / エキシトン
Research Abstract
We clarified the mechanism of generating nonlinear optical (NLO) phenomena of open-shell systems. The present study first elucidated a close connection between the magnetic interaction and third-order NLO properties, and then constructed novel control guidelines for NLO properties by tuning the diradical character and spin states. Several calculation methods for real open-shell molecules were proposed, and a new class of open-shell NLO molecules was designed. We also developed a quantum master equation approach based on the ab initio MO method, and succeeded in calculating dynamic NLO responses.