Fluctuation and Chemical Reaction in Low-dimensional Condensed Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18066011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80197459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kenichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10315020)
MISHIMA Osamu  物質・材料研究機構, 物質研究所, 主席研究員 (10133141)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低次元 / 凝集系 / 水 / クラスレート / 水素 / 多重占有 / 熱力学的安定性 / 氷 / プラスチック相 / 制約空間 / 化学平衡
Research Abstract
Phase transitions and phase behaviors of water in confined spaces have been investigated with a statistical mechanical theory and molecular simulations. Examined are a phase behavior of water confined in quasi one dimensional spaces and the thermodynamic stability of clathrate hydrates containing hydrogen on the basis of a newly developed theory and simulation methods.