Reaction dynamics of transition metal atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18066014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HONMA Kenji  University of Hyogo, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (30150288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEJO Tatsuo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (20290900)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiteru  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (30360051)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学反応動力学 / 反応ダイナミクス / 気相遷移金属原子 / 交差分子線 / 反応動力学 / 遷移金属原子 / 気相反応ダイナミクス / 酸化反応
Research Abstract
Transition metal atoms(TM) play important roles in various catalytic reactions. In this research project, the collisions and reactions of the TM atoms with molecules were studied experimentally to clarify the mechanism of the catalytic abilities of TM. One characteristics of the TM atoms is the electronic structure. It can be easily mediated by the presence of other molecules, reactants. Here, a crossed-beam technique was used to study the collision of TM with O_2 under single collision condition and velocity/angular distributions of products were determined. These information were useful to clarify the interaction between TM and O_2 and the presence of intermediates.