Design of sophisticated Bayesian network systems based on large-scale random fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80217017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本村 陽一  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 主任研究員 (30358171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOMACHI Yoichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン研究センター, 主任研員 (30358171)
YASUDA Muneki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20532774)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 情報統計力学 / モデル化 / 確率的情報処理 / 統計科学
Research Abstract
In the research project, we have achieved our goal that we construct the sophisticated methodologies for the design of statistical inference systems based on large scale random fields. The key points of our achievements are to employ some technologies in the cluster variation method in the statistical mechanics. They were not so major techniques of belief propagations in the research felids of probabilistic information processing and statistical learning theory when the present project started in 2006. Our outstanding result in our research project is to publish the book that the general methodology for modeling and designing the Bayesian networks with large scale random fields is systematized.