Estimations of neural networks by fluctuations of neuron spikes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masato  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Kazushi  広島市立大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40353297)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多体問題 / 統計力学 / 神経科学 / BMI / データマイニング / 計力学
Research Abstract
It has become possible to make simultaneous measurements of neural activity (spikes) in large numbers of neurons with large arrays of electrodes. Significant advantage of the statistical mechanical informatics (SMI) is to extract a macroscopic description of the system with a small number of parameters by performing reduction of many microscopic degrees of freedom. Hierarchy, reduction, and macroscopic description should also be essential in order to understand the brain. From this point of view, we proposed new SMI frameworks for neural network models, and methods for analyzing neuronal spike data based on the information theory and the Bayesian inference.