Management Research on "Deepening and Expansion of Statistical Mechanical Informatics"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80260652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masato  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
TANAKA Kazuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80217017)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10254153)
ISHII Shin  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (90294280)
INOUE Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30311658)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報統計力学 / 多体問題 / 情報通信 / 量子情報 / 生命情報 / More is different / 統計力学 / More is defferent
Research Abstract
This research project played a role of managing the priority area "Deepening and Expansion of Statistical Mechanical Informatics". More precisely, we formulated the grand design of research directions, coordinated individual research projects in the priority area, organized public symposia and international conferences, promoted research achievements and made evaluation and advice to the individual projects. Major records in the research duration include organization of four public symposia and six international conferences, and publication of four post conference proceedings. The significance of the activity is reflected in publication of more than 280 original papers from this area.