Reconstruction of statistical mechanical informatics via the concept of information entropy and applications to information and communication theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10254153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazutaka  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (70365469)
TAKEUCHI Keigo  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (30549697)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報統計力学 / CDMA通信 / MIMO通信 / レプリカ法 / ランダム行列 / 圧縮センシング / 情報理論 / 情報通信 / CDMA / MIMO / 通信路推定 / 情報エントロピー / 確率的情報処理 / 密度発展法
Research Abstract
Through revisiting the framework of statistical-mechanical nformatics for analyzing problems in the fields of information and communication in terms f information theory and statistical estimation theory, we have aimed at reformulating the ramework of statistical-mechanical informatics, as well as consolidating its efficiency, as a oolbox applicable to more realistic problem settings. In particular, in situations where ne cannot assume perfect knowledge about channel states, which are of principal concern n the context of wireless communication, we have shown that the analytical framework of tatistical-mechanical informatics is successfully applied to such situations to yield useful indings in view of designing wireless communication systems, demonstrating its efficiency.