Development of theory and procedures for personalized medicine using statistical mechanisms of information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masato  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70376953)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報統計力学 / 確率的情報処理 / 個別化医療 / haplotype推定 / 遺伝子-疾患関連 / ゲノム多様性 / ゲノム情報処理 / バイオインフォマティクス / 統計的推測 / ゲノムデータベース / 遺伝診断学
Research Abstract
We investigated the haplotype inference method, which is an indispensable information processing technique for personalized medicine providing high quality diagnoses or medical treatments based on individual genetic information. This method involves dividing individual genetic information into two groups, one for paternal origins and the other for maternal origins. Our main achievement is the development of a novel highest quality haplotype inference method. The developed software is available for free through our website. We also developed more powerful but less accurate inference methods by using statistical mechanical techniques.