Theoretical analysis and information engineering application of approximate inference methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18079013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shiro  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (30336101)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理工学 / 情報幾何学 / 信号処理 / 確率伝搬法 / 統計物理学
Research Abstract
Stochastic inference is important in many problems in the fields such as information engineering and statistics. Recently, more attention is paid for approximate inference methods because exact inference becomes intractable for large size problems. In this research, we have built mathematical framework to analyze some of the approximate inference methods. Using the theoretical results, we have improved the mobile reception of digital satellite broadcasting. Through the interactions within this project, we have also studied the neuron communication channel capacity, the motor planning problem in the brain, and the multi-class classification problem.