Sub-micron superconducting PTLs for SFQ logic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18080002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MYOREN Hiroaki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20219827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAINO Tohru  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359592)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords単一磁束量子論理 / マイクロストリップ線路 / 電子ビーム描画 / 非水めっき法 / 単一磁束量子論理回路 / ストリップ線路 / 磁気シールド構造
Research Abstract
We have designed and fabricated sub-micron-wide microstrip lines (MSLs) for SFQ circuits. We adopted Al_2O_3 as the insulator of MSLs to realize characteristic impedance of 10 Ω which is equivalent to one of future SFQ VLSI circuits. To evaluate propagation characteristics of MSLs, we measured loaded quality factors of resonance QL. In this measurement, we obtained fundamental resonance peaks around 6 GHz against a design value 5 GHz for each MSL and respective QL is about 100.
For the high-density SFQ VLSI circuits, three-dimensional (3-D) integration will be needed. We are trying an Nb electrodeposition from non-aqueous electrolytes, which is suitable for making 3-D wiring through substrates. For the Nb electrodeposition from non-aqueous electrolytes, relatively smooth, metallic colored Nb compound films were obtained from solutions containing LiNbCl_6.