Foundation of MgB2 superconducting junction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18080003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Michio  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (40155643)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / テラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子 / トンネル現象 / 単一光子検出 / 二硼化マグネシウム / ジョセフソン接合 / ホットエレクトロンボロメータ / 電波天文学 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 超伝導単一光子検出器 / MgB_2 / ジョセブソン接合 / 超伝導単-光子出器
Research Abstract
It has been predicted that the global helium resources will beexhausted in the 21st century. In the end of the 21st century, all of currentsuperconducting electronics applications relying on niobium (Tc ~ 9 K) will be ended. Thisresearch project has been performed to develop the Josephson junction fabricationtechnology using recently discovered MgB2 with Tc = 40 K, aiming at establishing thefoundation of superconducting electronics with MgB2 operating above 20 K (hydrogenboiling temperature) as “post-niobium" superconducting electronics. In this project, thegrowth techniques of high-quality MgB2 films have been developed either bylow-temperature molecular beam epitaxy or by high-temperature chemical vapordeposition. The fabrication of all MgB2 Josephson junctions has also been attemptedusing various barrier materials.