Design and Evaluation of Three-Dimensional Integration of Superconducting Multilayer Waveguides for Localized Electromagnetic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18080004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIZUGAKI Yoshinao (MIZUGAKI)  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30280887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Masataka  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (80282911)
KOBAYASHI Tadayuki  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00123969)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超伝導 / 集積回路 / インダクタンス / ストリップライン / 単一磁束量子 / マイスナー効果 / 超伝導量子干渉素子 / DA変換器 / 容量結合 / 電磁界解析 / FastHenry / ジョセブソン接合 / ジョセフソン接合
Research Abstract
Design and evaluation of stripline inductances in multi-layered superconducting integrated circuits are the research targets. The analytical expression for a superconducting stripline sandwiched by two ground planes provided accurate results. Mutual inductances between two superconducting striplines were evaluated. The results demonstrated that the positions of contacts between two ground planes played important roles. Current distribution in a superconducting ground plane was numerically presented. Other results related to Josephson devices including two circuit elements for an SFQ-DAC were also demonstrated.