Research on Fusion Technology and Information Dynamics for Penetrative and Evolutional Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18100001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OIE Yuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (50167293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
MIWA Yoshihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40351738)
安部 憲広  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (00029571)
鶴 正人  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40231443)
川原 憲治  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40273859)
小出 洋  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (90333517)
池永 全志  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50284716)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネットワーク融合 / 情報ダイナミクス / サービス融合 / 新世代ネットワーク / 情報分析・統合 / 次世代ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Since the Internet has been spread all over the world, it becomes the fundamental and social infrastructure of today's daily life. However, it is not yet sufficient to support the forth-coming Ubiquitous Society, in which a seamless and highly reliable linkage between the Internet and human activities in real world. Thus, in this research, we tried to develop newly dependable network architectures for supporting human activities.