| Project/Area Number |
18100007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Yoshinori International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (50093828)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAYA Kazuhiko 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90124198)
HIRAO Yoshimitsu 別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40082812)
UNO Takao 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70115799)
TAKEMURA Keiji 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
FUKUSAWA Hitoshi 元首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 教授 (80208933)
HATASHIDA Akira 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164974)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Megumi 国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (40455423)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi 鳴門教育大学, 研究員 (60508167)
TOYAMA Shuichi 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50247756)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSAUSHITA Takayuki 土井ヶ浜遺跡, 人類学ミュージーアム, 館長
FUJIKI Toshiyuki 国際日本文化研究センター, プロジェクト, 研究員
NASU Hiroo 総合研究大学院大学, 研究員
MORI Yuuichi 国際日本文化研究センター, 客員准教授
SHINOZUKA Ryoji 北海道大学大学, 院地球環境科学研究院, 博士研究員
GOTANDA Katsuya 千葉商科大学, 政策情報学部, 准教授
AKAYAMA Yozo 渋川市教育委員会, 渋川市文化財, 調査委員
NOJIMA Yoko 国際日本文化研究センター, プロジェクト, 研究員
MIYATSUKA Shou 宮塚文化財研究所, 研究員
LI Xun Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, New Zealand
VOEUM Vuthy Deputy of Department of Archaeology and Prehistory, Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, Cambodia
PHOEURN Chuch Secretary of State (Directorate of Museums and Directorate of Heritage), Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, Cambodia
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 年縞 / 環境史 / 文明史 / 稲作漁撈 / アジア / モンスーン大変動 / カンボジア / プンスナイ遺跡 / 博物館 / ビーズ / 尖歯 / 年単位の環境史 / 稲作漁撈文明史 / 一の目潟 / アンコールトム / 環境考古学調査 / 稲作漁労文明史 |
| Research Abstract |
By reconstructing the precise annual history based on the examination of annually laminated sediments, this project elucidated how the rise and fall of rice-cultivating and fishing civilizations in monsoon Asia had influenced by climatic fluctuations. As for Khmer civilization in particular, an archaeological investigation of Phum Snay yielded a series of new findings including the discovery of an altar of water. It became clear that the rice-cultivating and fishing civilization is a civilization centered on water and that the climatic change had a considerable impact for the collapse of Angkor civilization.